Power Hour Schedule

Nonprofits Need Your Support!

Donate to these nonprofits during Power Hours to increase their chances of winning a cash prize!

Info:

Power Hours reward the nonprofits that receives the most donations in any given hour. For selected hours, the nonprofits that receive the most donations will be awarded each $1,750. The Power Hour prize will not be counted towards the final total dollars raised by any nonprofits that receive the enhancement. Power hour prizes are limited to ONE per organization.

Power Hour Prize Schedule:
7:00 – 8:00 a.m. Sunrise Special Prize - Greatest Number of Donors
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Coffee Hour Prize - Most Dollars Raised
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Brunch Time Prize - Greatest Number of Donors
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch Break Prize - Most Dollars Raised
1:00 – 2:00 p.m. Matinee Prize - Greatest Number of Donors
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. Tea Time Prize - Most Dollars Raised
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Rush Hour Prize - Greatest Number of Donors
7:00 – 8:00 p.m. Finish Line Prize - Most Dollars Raised

Nonprofits

7:00 - 8:00am

Sunrise Special Prize - Greatest Number of Donors 

Organization (Category)

Alliance for the Shenandoah Valley (Medium/Large)
B-Cubed (Small) 
Blue Ridge CASA (Small)
Blue Ridge Free Clinic (Small)
Cornerstone Christian School (Medium/Large)

Cross Keys Equine Therapy (Small)

Destinys Daughters Incorporated (Small)

Elkton Area United Services (Small) 

Elkton Progressive Improvement Committee (Small) 

Gemeinschaft Home (Medium/Large) 
Girls on the Run of the Shenandoah Valley (Small) 

LWFI Inc (Small) 

New Creation (Small) 

Northeast Neighborhood Association, Inc. (Small) 

The HALT Foundation (Small) 

9:00 – 10:00 a.m.

Coffee Hour Prize - Most Dollars Raised

Organization (Category)

B-Cubed (Small)  
Blue Ridge Area Food Bank (Medium/Large)
Blue Ridge Legal Services (Medium/Large)
Boys & Girls Clubs of H-R (Medium/Large)
Eastern Mennonite School (Medium/Large)
Elkton Area United Services (Small) 
LWFI Inc (Small) 
Northeast Neighborhood Association, Inc. (Small) 

The Gus Bus (JMU) (Medium/Large)

The HALT Foundation (Small)

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Brunch Time Prize - Greatest Number of Donors

Organization (Category)

B-Cubed (Small)  
Elkton Area United Services (Small) 
Faith in Action (Small)
Journey Counseling Ministries (Small)
Kingsway Prison and Family Outreach (Small)
LWFI Inc (Small) 
Northeast Neighborhood Association, Inc. (Small) 
Plains Area Daycare Center (Small)
Pleasant View Inc. (Medium/Large)
Redeemer Classical School (Medium/Large)
Strength in Peers (Medium/Large)

Shenandoah Valley Children's Choir (Small)

Suitcase Clinic (JMU) (Small)

The First Tee - Shenandoah Valley (Small)

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch Break Prize - Most Dollars Raised

Organization (Category)

Adagio House (Small) 
B-Cubed (Small)  
Blue Ridge Christian School (Medium/Large)
Collins Center (Medium/Large)
Elkton Area United Services (Small) 
Girls on the Run of the Shenandoah Valley (Small)
Hope Distributed (Medium/Large)
LWFI Inc (Small) 
Mercy House (Medium/Large)
Northeast Neighborhood Association, Inc. (Small) 

Skyline Literacy (Small) 

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Matinee Prize - Greatest Number of Donors

Organization (Category)

B-Cubed (Small)  
Big Brothers Big Sisters of H-R (Small)

East Gate Ministries (Small)

Elkton Area United Services (Small) 
HCHC (Medium/Large)
H-R Child Day Care Center (Medium/Large)
LWFI Inc (Small) 
NewBridges Immigrant Resource Center (Small)
Northeast Neighborhood Association, Inc. (Small) 
Open Doors, inc. (Small)

Shenandoah Valley Bicycle Coalition (Small)

The Arc of H-R (Medium/Large)
The Gus Bus (JMU) (Medium/Large)
Valley Associates for Independent Living Inc. (Medium/Large)
Virginia Quilt Museum (Small)

Wingfield Ministries Inc. (Medium/Large)

Your Economic Success (YES) (Small)

3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Tea Time Prize - Most Dollars Raised

Organization (Category)

Arts Council of the Valley (Small)
AVA Care of Harrisonburg (Small)
B-Cubed (Small)  
Brain Injury Connections of the Shenandoah Valley (Small)
Destinys Daughters Incorporated (Small)
Elkton Area United Services (Small) 
Harrisonburg Police Foundation (Small)
Harrisonburg Education Foundation (Small)
LWFI Inc (Small) 
Northeast Neighborhood Association, Inc. (Small) 
Rockingham Educational Foundation, Inc. (Small)
Valley Program for Aging Services (Medium/Large)
5:00 – 6:00 p.m.


Rush Hour Prize - Greatest Number of Donors

Organization (Category)

B-Cubed (Small)  
Blue Ridge CASA (Small)
Bridgewater Community Little League (Small)
Center for Art Humor & Soul (Small)
Comité Salvadoreño Paisanos Unidos (COSPU) (Small)
Destinys Daughters Incorporated (Small)
Elkton Area United Services (Small) 

First Step (Medium/Large)

Harrisonburg Education Foundation (Small)
LWFI Inc (Small) 
Northeast Neighborhood Association, Inc. (Small) 

Rockingham-Harrisonburg SPCA (Medium/Large)

Rocktown History | HRHS (Small) 

Shenandoah Valley Autism Partnership (Small) 

7:00 – 8:00 p.m.

Finish Line Prize - Most Dollars Raised

Organization (Category)

B-Cubed (Small)  
Center for Art Humor & Soul (Small)

Elkton Area United Services (Small) 

Explore More Discovery Museum (Medium/Large)

Harrisonburg Downtown Renaissance (Medium/Large)

LWFI Inc (Small) 

Northeast Neighborhood Association, Inc. (Small) 


f